(RE: “Driver argues school zone’s legality,” Aug. 23):
[…] (RE: “Driver argues school zone’s legality,” Aug. 23):
There are several issues in conflict with the statement by city spokesman Chris Carrel wherein he writes: “The crosswalk is legally designated by the school district as a safe walking route according to state law.”
First, by law, school districts identify walking routes for elementary students only, not middle school students or above. RCW 28a.160.160 paragraph 5 provides for the following: “Each elementary school shall identify walk routes within the walk area. As used in this section, ‘walk area’ means that area around a school with an adequate roadway configuration to provide students access to school with a walking distance of less than one mile. Mileage must be measured along the shortest roadway or maintained public walkway where hazardous conditions do not exist.”
Again, by law, the identified walk routes may not be designed so as to cross private property. They must follow the roadway or public walkway.